Case Study

Body Rituals

WA

How six months of SEO lifted organic clicks 19.3% for a Mandurah wellness studio on the same search visibility, while nearly doubling the keywords it appears for in Google.

Wellness & Day SpaMandurah, WA, Australia
+19.3%
Organic Clicks
+87%
Search Keywords
+227%
Key Page Clicks

Company Profile

About Body Rituals WA

Body Rituals is a holistic wellness studio in Mandurah, Western Australia, founded by Claire Randall. The studio specialises in lymph-focused, fascia-aware treatments that reduce fluid retention, support natural detox, and bring the body back into flow: lymphatic drainage, MediTone muscle toning, V-Shape body contouring, RF skin tightening, infrared sauna, massage and bodywork, and yoga through Soma Rituals. Every session is tailored, because every body is different.

The Challenge

Where The Site Started

In the six months before the programme, the studio's search presence showed four clear barriers:

Sprawling Site Architecture

The previous WordPress build spread its search impressions across more than 1,000 URLs: dated archive posts, tag and category pages, and thin duplicates, all diluting crawl budget and topical authority.

Buried Local Service Terms

High-intent Mandurah searches were pages deep. Facial mandurah averaged position 28.2, facials mandurah 37.4, day spa mandurah 59.9, and full body massage mandurah 30.9 across the six months before the programme.

No Suburb Or Concern Coverage

Nothing existed for the surrounding corridor like Rockingham and Secret Harbour, or for the concerns clients actually search for: bloating, postpartum support, lipoedema, and post-surgical recovery.

Educational Gaps Feeding Competitors

Trust-building searches like what is lymphatic drainage (average position 76.3) and rf skin tightening (88.5) were answered by other sites, not by the studio that actually performs the treatments.

Strategic Solution

Warrior Foundations SEO

Business Warriors runs an ongoing Foundations SEO programme for Body Rituals, built on four pillars:

Architecture Consolidation

More than 1,000 serving URLs were consolidated into 77 focused pages: a clean treatments hub, rewritten service pages, and thin archive, tag, and category content cut away so authority concentrates on pages that rank.

Local Landing Layer

A suburb and concern layer targeting the Peel region: lymphatic drainage near Rockingham and Secret Harbour, non-surgical facelift and fat reduction in Mandurah, a wellness studio and day spa page, yoga in Mandurah, plus lipoedema and postpartum support pages.

Treatment Page Optimisation

Money pages were rebuilt around their service keywords. The lymphatic drainage page became the studio's second-biggest click driver, with clicks up 227% on the six months before.

Educational Content & FAQ Schema

Treatment guides and structured FAQ content answer the questions clients ask before booking, from how RF skin tightening works to what lymphatic drainage actually does, with before-and-after galleries supporting every treatment claim.

Results

Quantitative Impact

+19.3%
Organic Clicks
Last 6 months vs prior 6 months
4.32% → 5.24%
Click-Through Rate
+21% on the same search visibility
+87%
Search Keywords
Unique queries appearing in Google nearly doubled
+227%
Key Treatment Page
Clicks to the lymphatic drainage page
#1.9
Brand Position
Average brand ranking, up from 3.6
88.5 → 17
RF Skin Tightening
Average position gain of 71.5 spots

Keyword Movement

Positions Won, Terms Owned

Average Google positions, six-month window versus the six months before:

Position Movers

rf skin tightening88.5 → 17.0
what is lymphatic drainage76.3 → 30.7
day spa mandurah59.9 → 33.6
lymphatic drainage42.6 → 20.7
facials mandurah37.4 → 21.5
facial mandurah28.2 → 17.1
full body massage mandurah30.9 → 22.5

Now Ranking In Mandurah

body rituals wa#1.0
lymphatic drainage mandurah#1.8
wellness centre mandurah#2.0
infrared sauna mandurah#2.2
saunas mandurah#3.6
lymphatic drainage massage mandurah#3.7
sauna mandurah#4.0

All figures are Google Search Console data: 23 April to 22 October 2026 versus 22 October 2025 to 22 April 2026, equal 183-day windows anchored on the last backfilled day.

Growth like this for a wellness studio is the standard our beauty marketing agency team builds for every salon, spa, and studio client.

Ready For Results Like These?

Claim Your Free Marketing Plan Valued at $1,500

New Service

Never Miss A Call Again

An AI receptionist that answers every call 24/7, books jobs straight into your calendar, and an AI sales rep that chases every lead. Built for your business in 30 days.

Answers 24/7Books jobs automaticallyLive in 30 days
LEARN MORE
Swipe to see all offers